Thursday, November 11, 2010

Book Rant Warning!

hmmnnn...well, well, well...what to blog about?

I guess everything's going good for me here.
School is homeschool is pretty laid back but with my online classes I really have to step up my game! haha So that can be rather stressful...especially when ones Spanish course was obviously written but well...idiots to tell you the truth.
Its a long story I'd rather not go into...but I'm pretty sure I'm going to be dropping this course and potentially trying out a different one on a trial basis for a week or so to make sure that I won't be behind or anything.

Part of the problem really is the fact that this Spanish course is SO, SO basic, and so dumbed down that it confuses me...because the whole dumbed down and more basic than basic is pretty much the reason I left public school...when its so dumbed down that its confusing me then there is obviously something wrong.

Working on my midterm for my Web Design course...wish I could get some inspiration to make it a bit easier!

In more exciting news, I'm very much excited about going to a concert on Monday!
Yes, it is a school night and whatnot, but its just too good to pass up! Not to mention I'll be going with one of my bestest friends as well as the rest of my YoungLife group. It shall be epic and lots of fun. So, very much looking forward to that.

For anyone who wonders, I have yet to finish Iron King by Julie Kagawa. 
Sadly, I just don't seem to have much time for reading what with school and everything. Not to mention the fact that nothing is really sparking my reading appetite.
I think part of the problem is that there just isn't really much good reading young adult genre right now. Everything seems to be vampire, werewolf or zombie related and that's just not exactly my slice of pie.
However, I will admit that there are a few that are worth mention that I have enjoyed.

If you're totally and completely opposed to "magic", zombies, werewolves, vamps and the like, feel free to skip the next paragraph as you see fit.

Worthy of honorable mention for a vampire book that I read and enjoyed is Melissa De La Cruz's Blue Bloods series.

Though it has its questionable content (everything does nowadays...), I enjoyed the series because the author has a great writing style, as well as a fantastic knack for weaving various myths, legends and lore, together to create an intriguing and original story...though definitely not Biblically accurate (in her series the "vampires" were the former angels who fell with Lucifer) it is just meant to be fiction.

As far as the whole "werewolves" thing goes, there's really only one book in my opinion that stepped above and beyond for me. Author Maggie Stiefvater took the whole "werewolf" thing and created a whole new story and spin on it in her book Shiver.

You see, in this story its not a silver bullet, full-moon werewolf, they change when they're cold and in the sequel Linger (SPOILER ALERT!!!!!) she puts a science spin on it. It was totally original and I loved it. For my full review of Shiver you can head on over and read it HERE at Randomly Reading.

And so we've come to "zombies".
The whole dead thing has never been anything I like to go near...ick.
And honestly, I never thought I'd see the day where I'd even read something with zombies in it...never ever.
But! I proved myself wrong when I was enticed by what looked to be a potentially good read. Infinity by Sherrilyn Kenyon.
Though filled with tons of action and undead butt whoopin...there is a little too much content for my taste, but it was a rather great story.

The biggest thing with all three of those, is the originality.
Everything even scarcely related to "vampires" or "werewolves" as of late is pretty much completely unoriginal.
Sorry to anyone who's big into Twilight, but the books are overrated, Stephenie Meyer's writing is really not that good (though she does get better as the books progress...I will give her that), and its really not all that original!

Basically, its all pretty much same-ol', same-ol' which well...GETS old, which is why the biggest judge for me, is how original the author was.
For more of my feelings on books as well as whats-hot and whats-not in YA reading, make sure to head on over and check out Randomly Reading!

Hopefully I didn't bore you all to death...or insult anyone too badly...haha
Comment, I would love to know what you think!

Blessings to you all!

Sunday, November 07, 2010

Tag! You're It!

haha I guess its time for another post, eh?

Well then...I guess I'll do this epically long tag!

I got this tag from Kendra!

When was the last time you saw someone attractive?
ummmmm... o.O

Where's your phone right now?
I don't own a phone...haha

Do you have any plans for the weekend?
Yes! :D Company! Yay!

Has someone ever made you a promise and broke it?

Last movie/DVD watched?
Avatar actually...just watched it yesterday for the first time.

Does anything hurt on your body?
My head XP

How are you?
ummm...I have a headace...

Are you excited for next year?

Is your room clean?
*rolls on floor laughing*

How many pillows do you sleep with?
I've actually lost count haha

What are you doing?
Greeting company lol

I bet you miss somebody right now?
*sighs* yep :/

What are you planning on doing after this?
Probably take the trash out *rolls eyes*...

Have you ever read an entire book in one day?
Frequently :D

Who did you push last?
haha...umm would probably have to be my little brother...yes...I'm kinda mean ;)

Who was the last person you had a deep conversation with?
Someone...who shall not be named...

Do you own any band t-shirts?
Yes, actually! I have a t-shirt from a Casting Crowns concert I went to, and I have an awesome one that one of my friends made me that has Flyleaf's logo on it.

What does your hair look like right now?
Really good surprisingly...we cut it on Tuesday so its shorter (which I love) and I kinda made it all wavy curly this morning by scrunching it when it was wet ^_^

Has anyone ever told you that you were their best friend?

Did you get hurt today?
Considering I'm a klutz: miraculously no, and not yet lol

When was the last time you felt upset?
ummmm...a few minutes ago O.o

What are you looking forward to?
Getting a package in the mail :D

Do you currently want something?
hmmmnnn...yes...a pair of Converse X-High Tops.

What was the last thing you had to drink?
A&W Root Beer

Who was the last person you said "i love you" to?
My parents last night...

Where are you?
At my desk in my room...on my computer...obviously *rolls eyes*

Do you like to walk in the rain?
That would depend on what time of year it is and whether or not I don't want my hair messed up haha

But generally...yes

Do you like looking up at the stars?
I love it...

Do you think you are a nice person?
Yeah...I think so...haha

Do you like swimming?
Only in a natural source of the river or the lake...not much one for swimming in a chlorinated pool anymore 'cause it tends to be too warm for my tastes and I'm kinda allergic to chlorine and it makes my skin dry out and turn red XP

Have you ever swam in the ocean?
Not that I know of actually...

Do you go to school?
According to the state I'm a public school student because I do three online classes through the school district where I live. However, I'm homeschooled.

Do you want to go to college?
Yeah, I think so...

What do you want to be?
Not really sure yet...but I know it'll involve youth ministry and writing.

Do you want kids?
No, and no.

Do you like going to the beach?
I'm I've never really been to a beach...except for the one time I went to the Oregon Coast when I was really little...and it was rainy, foggy, cold and WET.

Who is the last person you went to the mall with? mom...over a year ago...I don't like the mall so much XP Too crowded and I sure as heck can't afford to shop there!

Have you ever had any x-rays?
Yes! At the dentist (I don't quite think that counts though). But I've also had my arms x-rayed at various times in my life 'cause I've almost broken both of them on more than one occasion (I mentioned I'm a klutz, right?)

Who do you hate right now?
I don't hate anyone...I don't even like so much as using the word "hate" because well...its just too strong a word and as a Christian I'm supposed to love people. Don't get me wrong though, there are people I seriously dislike and prefer not to be around, but just because you love people doesn't necessarily mean you have to like them.

Who is the last person you yelled at?
*cough* my little brother *facepalm*

Who was the last to cook you food?
My mom :)

Are you in a complicated relationship?
uhhhh...yes...and no...haha its complicated *rolls eyes* not really lol

What did you do 2 nights ago?
I watched TV and went to bed and played games on my iPod, listened to music and went to sleep lol

Who was the last person you were on the phone with?
One of my bestest bestest friends, Lauren!

Does a hug make you feel better?
It depends on who its from...'cause normally I don't really like randomly getting just depends on who its from...

How long ago did you hug someone?
Ummmm...I hugged my aunt goodbye just earlier this morning...

Anything good happening tomorrow?
Yes...maybe...probably...sure *rolls eyes*

Have you kissed more than ten people this year? o.O (really wondering about some of these questions haha)

Do you have unlimited texting?
I have no phone *rolls eyes*

Will you keep your last name when you get married?
o.O what kind of questions ARE these? hahahaha I have NO idea :P

You have to get a piercing, what do you get?
hmmmnnn...hard all likeliness I would  probably get my ears pierced again...but if it were to be something a little more interesting, my eyebrow or lip haha

Have you ever felt like someone of the opposite sex truly cared about you?
*cough* ummm...yes....

Who was the last friend you got into a big argument with?
hmmmnnn...its been so long I don't think I can remember...

Your phone is ringing. It's the person you fell hardest for, what do you say?
firstly I have no phone and secondly what kind of questions are these???

Will you be in a relationship in the next couple months? o.O (is it just me or are these getting...weirder?)

Did you have any unread text messages when you woke up today?


Do you want to see somebody right now?
As in "I wish _____ would come and see me"? then yes...

Do you think two people can last forever? in any sense...

When was the last time you had a late night phone call?
I don't think I've ever really had one...

If you could move somewhere else, would you?
at this point in my not really...but it would depend on a lot of things *shrugs*

Would you be able to date someone who doesn't make you laugh? (these questions...*rolls eyes*)

Has anyone ever sang to you?
does "Happy Birthday" count?

When was the last time you bit someone?
ummm...months ago when I was wrestling my brother *rolls eyes*

Do you think you can love someone without trusting them?
okay...epic weird-kind-of-prying-ness haha

firstly: where is this coming from???
and secondly: what kind of question is this, because uhhh...DUH no

Is there someone who you can spend every minute with and be happy?

Last person to make you smile?

How was last night? We had company...

If you're being extremely quiet, what does it mean?
It could mean a lot of different things...I'm mysterious like that ;)

Do you have trust issues?

Was this a good weekend?
uhhh...sure *shrugs* yeah I guess

Were you happy when you woke up today?

 And thats all for that epic and errr...*cough* interesting tag! haha

blessings this week!

Popular Posts